Privacy Policy

Phil McIntyre Entertainments Ltd (‘PME’) is committed to maintaining your privacy and protecting and safeguarding your personal information.

We collect information about you that you provide to us. We collect this information through our web site, e-mail, subscribing to our ‘online services’ to receive news, promotions, information or updates from us, or otherwise. We may also receive information about you from other sources.

To support the recent changes in European data law, known as the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’), we’ve updated our Privacy Policy. PME is required to comply with GDPR Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The Firm’s supervisory authority with respect to the GDPR is the Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”).

This is an overview of:
• The types of information we collect about you
• How we collect and use it
• Who we might share it with
• The steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure
• Your rights and your information

For more Information please contact
info@mcintyre-ents.com

GDPR Policy
PME has a Data Protection policy which sets out the obligations of the Firm regarding data protection and the rights of data subjects in respect of their personal data under the GDPR.
Under GDPR, we can be both the data controller and the data processor of the personal information you give to us or that we collect. We will not pass your personal information to anyone without your permission, other than as detailed or if we are required to by law or regulation e.g. carrying out the agreement we have with you, fulfilling a legal obligation or where you agree to it.

The information we collect
We collect information about you from different places:
• directly from you
• from a third party acting on your behalf
• when we generate it ourselves
We’ll only collect your information in line with relevant regulations and laws.
You’re responsible for making sure you give us accurate and up to date information.

How we use your information
We only use your information where we’re allowed to by law e.g. carrying out the agreement we have with you, fulfilling a legal obligation or where you agree to it.
You have the right to stop us from contacting you for general marketing purposes and can do so at any time by contacting us at mcintyre-ents.com.
We may process your personal information outside of the European Economic Area. This may involve the transfer of data by electronic media, including the internet. If your personal information is transferred out of the UK, we will make sure that the recipient agrees to keep it confidential and to process it securely, in accordance with the requirements of GDPR and only as we instruct them to.

Who we can share your information with
We will only share your information with third parties that you have given us permission to contact and to process your information.

How long we’ll keep your information
We’ll keep your personal information only for as long as you have a relationship with us and where we are obligated to process payments on your behalf. We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

Your rights
You have a number of rights relating to your information e.g. to see what we hold, to ask us to share it with another party, ask us to update incorrect or incomplete details, to ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a legal obligation for us to continue to have it, to object to or restrict processing of it, to make a complaint etc.

Make a complaint
We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will do our utmost to make things right.

If you are still unhappy, you can complain to our supervisory authority with respect to the GDPR, the Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”).

Modern Slavery Statement

Our Policy Statement
McIntyre Entertainments Group Ltd recognise that slavery and human trafficking remain a blight on today’s society. We have a zero tolerance approach to modern slavery and we are committed to working ethically and with integrity in all our business relationships. We are dedicated to implementing and enforcing controls to ensure that all individuals are treated with dignity and respect to ensure modern slavery is not taking place anywhere in our own business or in any of our supply chains.
Our commitment to doing everything we can to combat modern slavery means we all have an obligation to ensure legal compliance, to uphold ethical standards, and to combat human rights violations. We expect everyone in our supply chain to adopt the same high standards. To ensure compliance and as part of our contracting processes, we require that the following statement be included:

“[Third party] warrants and undertakes to McIntyre Entertainments Group Ltd that it:
i. will not engage in any activity, practice or conduct which would constitute an offence under the Modern Slavery Act 2015; and
ii. has and will maintain in place adequate procedures, as referred to in the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and any guidance issued by the Secretary of State, designed to prevent any person (including an employee, agent, subsidiary, supplier or sub-contractor) who performs services or provides goods for or on its behalf from undertaking any conduct that would give rise to an offence under the Modern Slavery Act 2015.”

This Policy applies to all persons working for us or on our behalf in any capacity, including all our employees, directors, volunteers, agents, contractors, consultants, suppliers, and business partners.

Responsibility for Our Policy
The Management has the overall responsibility of ensuring our compliance with all legal and ethical obligations, and for ensuring that all those in the business comply with this policy and are given access to suitable and regular training when necessary.
The prevention, detection and reporting of modern slavery is the responsibility of all of us.

Compliance with Our Policy
All persons working for us or on our behalf must read, understand and comply with this Policy and avoid anything that might lead to a breach of it.
Individuals should raise concerns or suspicions of modern slavery in any part of our business with Management as soon as they become aware of it and must notify them if they believe or suspect a conflict with the policy has occurred.
Openness is encouraged by the Management and will support anyone who raises genuine concerns in good faith under this policy even if they turn out to be mistaken.

Communication and Awareness of Our Policy
All staff involved with engaging third parties on behalf of the business must communicate our zero tolerance approach to prospective parties at the outset of any business relationship and reinforce our approach as appropriate thereafter.

Breaches of Our Policy
We may terminate our relationship with third parties working with us or on our behalf if they fail to comply with our policy.

McIntyre Entertainments Group Ltd
4 April 2019

TWITTER